PRIVACY POLICY


Waldy Wheelers (“The Club”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. For any personal data you provide for the purposes of your membership, Waldy Wheelers is the Data Controller and is responsible for storing and otherwise processing that data in a fair, lawful, secure and transparent way.


What personal data we hold on you


You may give us information about you by filling in forms at an event or online, or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register with the Club, or participate in discussion boards on our website. The information you give us may include your name, gender, date of birth, address, e-mail address, phone number, name of the BC affiliated Clubs with which you are registered.


Why we need your personal data


The reason we need your details is to be able to administer your membership, and provide the membership services you are signing up to when you register with the club. Our lawful basis for processing your personal is that we have an obligation to you as a member to provide the services you are registering for.


Reasons we need to process your data include:

 

  • Training and event entry

  • Membership and club management


We process this data on the lawful basis of consent. Therefore, we will also need your explicit consent to process this data, which we will ask for at the point of collecting it.


On occasion we may collect personal data from non-members e.g. such as any non-member participant who competes at an event promoted by The Club.  You agree that we may publish your Personal Information as part of the results of the Event (including photographs or video footage taken during the event which may be uploaded onto our website or social media) and may pass such information to the governing body or any affiliated organisation for the purpose of insurance, licences or for publishing results either for the event alone or combined with or compared to other events. 


Results may include (but not be limited to) name, any club affiliation, race times, occupation and age category. Where this information is retained by the club it will be stored for 52 weeks after an event and then destroyed securely. Our lawful basis for processing data is consent. Therefore, we will also need explicit consent from non-members to process this data, which we will ask for at the point of collecting it.


Social Media


The club has the following social media pages: Facebook, WhatsApp, Twitter. All members are free to join these pages. If you join one of the Social Media pages, please note that provider of the social media platform(s) have their own privacy policies and that the club do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data on the club social media pages.


The Club does not supply any personal data it holds as a result of your membership to any other third party. The Club’s data processing may require your personal data to be transferred outside of the UK for the purpose of cloud hosting.  Where the Club does transfer your personal data overseas it is with the appropriate safeguards in place to ensure the security of that personal data


How long we hold your personal data


We will hold your personal data on file for as long as you are a member with us. Any personal data we hold on you will be securely destroyed after three years of inactivity on that member’s account. Your data is not processed for any further purposes other than those detailed in this policy.


Your rights regarding your personal data


As a data subject you may have the right at any time to request access to, rectification or erasure of your personal data; to restrict or object to certain kinds of processing of your personal data, including direct marketing; to the portability of your personal data and to complain to the UK’s data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office about the processing of your personal data.


As a data subject you are not obliged to share your personal data with the Club. If you choose not to share your personal data with us we may not be able to register or administer your membership.


Cookies


This site uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping baskets, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser - we suggest consulting the Help section of your browser.

UPDATED: 17 September 2020

WALDY WHEELERS

SW London's finest cycling club

©2019 Waldy Wheelers